Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Workplace HR is committed to protecting individual’s safety and privacy, and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of individual’s personal data very seriously. This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect about individuals, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to, and how we protect your privacy.

References in this Privacy Policy to “Workplace HR”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean Workplace HR Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with registration no 09389548 and registered office at Suite 10, Pure Offices Cheltenham Office Park, Hatherley Lane, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England, GL51 6SH). We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by Workplace HR. Workplace HR is the “data controller” for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended or replaced), the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and other applicable European data protection legislation (together the “Data Protection Legislation”).

 

Topics:

What information we collect about you?

Disclosure of your personal information

How will we use the information about you?

Marketing

Cookies

Third Party IT systems

International Transfers

Other websites

Retention of data

Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us

Your rights

Making a complaint

 

What information we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register/make an enquiry with us on our website or agree a contract for our products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Please contact us directly for details of the categories of information that we may collect and process about you.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal data, in various ways and for various reasons, with the following categories of people:

> Contractors: third parties who we have retained to provide services such as reference, qualification and criminal convictions checks, to the extent that these checks are appropriate and in accordance with local laws

> Tax, audit or other authorities, when we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to share this data (for example, because of a request by a tax authority or in connection with any anticipated litigation); and

> Third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf (including professional advisors such as lawyers, auditors, accountants and technical support).

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and if, you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

We will not share your details with any other organisations.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please email enquiries@workplace-hr.com

We use a third party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookie policy page: Here

Third Party IT Systems

We use the following third party IT systems who may process your personal data OGL: www.ogl.co.uk, Accelo: www.accelo.com, Xero: www.xero.com, Lead Forensics: www.leadforensics.com and Docusign: www.docusign.co.uk.

We use these as it is within our legitimate business interests to ensure our business and IT systems run smoothly.

International Transfers

We may need to transfer your information globally to be able to provide services to you. We want to make sure your information is stored and transferred in a way which is secure. We will therefore only transfer data outside for the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (i.e. the member states of the European Union, together with Norway, Ireland and Liechenstein) where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, for example:

By way of data transfer agreement, incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data by controllers in the EEA to controllers and processors in jurisdictions without adequate data protection laws;

> By sending data to companies in the US who have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework or any equivalent agreement in respect of other jurisdictions; or

> Transferring your data to a country where there has been a finding of adequacy by the European Commission in respect of that country’s levels of data protection via its legislation; or

> Where it is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and us or the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at your request; or

> Where you have consented to the proposed transfer, after having been informed of the possible risks of such transfers.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Retention of data

Once your relationship with us ends, we will delete your personal data within the regulatory time frames unless we consider there is a legal or regulatory reason not to do so or if you remain opted in to our marketing newsletter.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we about you.

By email enquiries@workplace-hr.com

Or write to Suite 10, Pure Offices Cheltenham Office Park, Hatherley Lane, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England, GL51 6SH

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your information:

> Right to request a copy of your information. You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request).

> Right to correct any mistakes in your information. You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.

> Right to request we stop processing your information. In certain circumstances, you may request that we cease processing your information.

> Right to request deletion of your information. You can ask us to erase your information (also known as the “right to be forgotten”) in certain circumstances.

> Right of data portability. You have the right to transfer your personal data between data controllers in certain circumstances.

If you would like to request any of the above, please contact us at enquiries@workplace-hr.com to make any such requests. We will comply with the Data Protection Legislation in responding to any such requests.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you have any complaints about the way in which we collect, store and use your information, you can contact the supervisory authority in the United Kingdom, the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Need help?

Get in touch to find out more.

WorkPlace HR Ltd - Cheltenham Office

Suite 10, Pure Offices,

Cheltenham Office Park,

Hatherley Lane, Cheltenham,

Gloucestershire,

GL51 6SH


WorkPlace HR Ltd - London Office

19 Eastbourne Terrace,

Paddington Station,

London,

W2 6LG


WorkPlace HR Ltd - Bristol Office

3rd Floor, Old Stock Exchange,

St Nicholas Street,

Bristol,

BS1 1TG


WorkPlace HR Ltd - Birmingham Office

Office 1, Izabella House,

24-26 Regent Place, City Centre,

Birmingham,

B1 3NJ


WorkPlace HR Ltd - Manchester Office

First Floor, Swan Buildings,

20 Swan Street,

Manchester,

M4 5JW